Business Immigration

Immigration Lawyer in Newtown Assisting Businesses With Immigration IssuesImmigration Lawyer in Newtown

In today’s global economic landscape, it is not uncommon for thriving start-ups and established businesses to seek the expertise and synergism of professionals from around the world. However, there are unique, unavoidable immigration issues that pertain to the practice of hiring employees from other countries – issues that can cause serious legal implications if ignored. If you are a business with questions about immigration laws, we encourage you to contact us right away for advice and counsel on this pivotal area of federal law.

 

Immigration Lawyers in Newtown Discuss the Various Visas Available

Employees who are citizens of another nation may come to the United States for employment provided they obtain a valid temporary or permanent (green card) employment-based immigrant visa from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

 

Types of employment-related immigrant visas in order of priority include:

  • Priority Workers (e.g., persons with extraordinary ability, outstanding professors and researchers, or multi-national managers or executives);
  • Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees and Persons of Exceptional Ability;
  • Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Unskilled Workers
  • Certain Special Immigrants (e.g., broadcasters, clergy, foreign medical graduates, missionaries);
  • Immigrant Investors.

 

As a business owner seeking to hire long-term a worker from another country, you must generally file an Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker (Form I-140) with USCIS to establish your priority for the first three priority categories. In some cases, a prospective employee can file the I-140 if the employment is in the national interest. Further, labor certification from the Department of Labor is required for some employment visa categories.

 

Temporary employment visas are also available for treaty traders and investors; workers in specialty occupations including nurses; temporary or seasonal agricultural and non-agricultural workers; trainees; media; intracompany transferees; persons with extraordinary ability in arts, sciences, education, business, athletics, or film; international athletes, entertainers, performers or artists; cultural exchange program participants; religious workers; and NAFTA temporary workers.
Under U.S. immigration laws, only a certain number of visas in each category are available each year. For example, there were 85,000 H-1B visas available for temporary specialty occupation workers in 2013, and the maximum threshold was met by April 5th of that year.

 

Contact Immigration Attorneys in Newtown for Assistance

For advice about the immigration system and how it impacts your business, please contact
JD Law Associates at (215) 791-7743 today!